PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

ABOUT US

We Insurance Linx Limited (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) are a registered company in England (Company no. 06368642). Our address is Becketts Barn, Plum Park Estate, Watling Street, Towcester, Northamptonshire. NN12 6LQ.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?  

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, their gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to or sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

In order for us to arrange and administer insurance for you we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns.

We may also need to collect personal data relating to others in order to arrange and administer insurance. In most circumstances, you will provide us with this information. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

You may provide us with personal data when completing online quote or contact forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will share personal data with authorised third parties, this is necessary where we are required to do so by law, where we need to administer our business, to quote for, source, place and administer your insurances (including arranging insurance premium finance) ,to perform underwriting activities and to process claims. Some examples follow:

  • Insurers;
  • Underwriters;
  • Premium finance providers;
  • Credit reference agencies;
  • Debt recovery agencies;
  • Claims handling companies;
  • Loss adjusters;
  • Insurance brokers;
  • Reinsurers;
  • Regulators.

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website if you complete our contact/request a quote or pay online forms, when we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.

Like many websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

We may record your communications with us when contacting our customer care, complaints and other customer focused functions. We also collect personal data through the use of telematics or similar locational tracking services, where you have agreed to the use of this particular service.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data.  Where there are other parties involved in underwriting or administering your insurance they may also process your data in which circumstance we will be a joint data controller of your personal data.

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

As a provider of insurance services, we will process the following categories of data:

  • Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details and details of historic claims
  • Special categories of personal data such as health and details on historic claims resulting in injury (physical and physiological)
  • Data relating to criminal convictions and offences such as details of driving offences or insurance fraud

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about our insurance processes or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact our data privacy representative, by e-mailing david.green@insurance linx.co.uk

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to quote for and provide you with insurance products and services, to process claims and renewals, to administer your policy and our business, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints. We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, to develop new and market existing products and services

We will use the special category and criminal conviction data we collect about you for the performance of our contract with you which is deemed to be necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. This allows us to quote for and provide you with insurance products and services, to process claims and renewals and to administer your policy.

In purchasing our products and services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for a quote or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our services.

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If having you have registered for any of our services and you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the service/s) we may contact you to ensure you are still happy to receive communications from us. Even if we delete your personal information, it may persist on back up or in archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

You should be aware that we sometimes use automated quotation systems, that may include credit checking to check for customer suitability to our products. You have the right to object to the use of credit checking during the quotation process.

YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

The flow of data within the insurance sector is complex and we ask you to keep this in mind when exercising your ‘rights of access’ to your information.  Where we may be reliant on other organisations to help satisfy your request this may impact on timescales.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact David Green by e-mailing david.green@insurancelinx.co.uk or by writing to Becketts Barn, Plum Park Estate, Watling Street, Towcester, Northamptonshire. NN12 6LQ.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data with authorised third parties.

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact David Green by e-mailing david.green@insurancelinx.co.uk. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact David Green at Becketts Barn, Plum Park Estate, Watling Street, Towcester, Northamptonshire. NN12 6LQ. or by e-mailing david.green@insurancelinx.co.uk or by telephoning 01327 810570.

 

 

Link image

Cath Casson, Director, Prescott Casson (Insurance Brokers) Ltd

Selling your lifetimes work is always stressful, you are never sure whether you have made the correct choices. But I…

Cath Casson
Director
Prescott Casson (Insurance Brokers) Ltd

2016-04-18T08:28:30+00:00

Cath Casson
Director
Prescott Casson (Insurance Brokers) Ltd

Selling your lifetimes work is always stressful, you are never sure whether you have made the correct choices. But I can say categorically we made the right choice. Anyone thinking of selling should make contact with David Green – I am certainly happy I did.

Bill Rimington, Owner, Rimingtons Finance & Insurance Brokers

Against any expectation, the purchase went extremely quickly and smoothly. Above all we felt that our clients, some of whom…

Bill Rimington
Managing Director
Rimingtons Finance & Insurance Brokers

2016-05-06T12:20:34+00:00

Bill Rimington
Managing Director
Rimingtons Finance & Insurance Brokers

Against any expectation, the purchase went extremely quickly and smoothly. Above all we felt that our clients, some of whom were long term, would be accommodated to a high standard and kept in safe hands.

John Baczkowski, Owner, Argent Insurance Services

Having met with Michael Bray and David Green I was convinced that Insurance Linx retained a very personal approach to…

John Baczkowski
Owner
Argent Insurance Services

2016-05-06T12:33:44+00:00

John Baczkowski
Owner
Argent Insurance Services

Having met with Michael Bray and David Green I was convinced that Insurance Linx retained a very personal approach to clients and had no hesitation in deciding that they were the best people to pass my business onto.

Howard Gillard, Managing Director, Dynamic Systems Limited

We had not reviewed our insurances for sometime but then came across Insurance Linx – what a relief! Insurance Linx…

Howard Gillard
Managing Director
Dynamic Systems Limited

2016-05-09T11:32:39+00:00

Howard Gillard
Managing Director
Dynamic Systems Limited

We had not reviewed our insurances for sometime but then came across Insurance Linx – what a relief! Insurance Linx came to our premises to fully review our requirements, explain the insurance process and most importantly discuss insurance in a user friendly way.

Spencer Tear, Managing Director, Nova Security Protection International Limited

I recommend Insurance Linx whenever the word “Insurance” comes up. Dealing with David is now like a trip to the…

Spencer Tear
Managing Director
Nova Security Protection International Limited

2016-05-09T11:38:56+00:00

Spencer Tear
Managing Director
Nova Security Protection International Limited

I recommend Insurance Linx whenever the word “Insurance” comes up. Dealing with David is now like a trip to the local watering hole rather than a trip to the Dentist.

Joe Muscat, Owner, C J Muscat Properties

When we suffered a flood at one of our let properties - it was so good to get such prompt…

Joe Muscat
Owner
C J Muscat Properties

2016-05-09T11:35:14+00:00

Joe Muscat
Owner
C J Muscat Properties

When we suffered a flood at one of our let properties - it was so good to get such prompt and professional decisions and minimise the drama.

Simon Mannes, Managing Director, Concise Limited

David Green has been our insurance broker for the last decade - he has continuously given us the highest level…

Simon Mannes
Managing Director
Concise Limited

2016-05-09T11:43:31+00:00

Simon Mannes
Managing Director
Concise Limited

David Green has been our insurance broker for the last decade - he has continuously given us the highest level of service ensuring our business is properly and thoroughly covered, he is responsive and very willing to help.

Mike Best, Financial Controller, European Skybus Limited

David Green has looked after our insurances since 2001 and during this time, we have found the level of Service…

Mike Best
Financial Controller
European Skybus Limited

2016-05-09T11:45:16+00:00

Mike Best
Financial Controller
European Skybus Limited

David Green has looked after our insurances since 2001 and during this time, we have found the level of Service and Expertise provided to be exceptional.

Arthur Phillips, Managing Director, Elixarome Limited

I just want to say that an excellent job was done for us on the motor insurance. Insurance Linx were…

Arthur Phillips
Managing Director
Elixarome Limited

2016-05-09T11:41:23+00:00

Arthur Phillips
Managing Director
Elixarome Limited

I just want to say that an excellent job was done for us on the motor insurance. Insurance Linx were very thorough and could not have done more. Thank you.
View more testimonials >
Main Menu